The Goodwood Group data protection, privacy and cookie policy

The Goodwood group referred to in this policy as "we", "us" or "our", are pleased to provide information to all of our customers and sponsors about our online privacy policy. Please be assured that we use our best efforts to protect the privacy of visitors to this web site.

Types of Information We Collect and How It Is Used

We shall not ask you to supply any personal data as a condition of your use of this site. We will only ask for personal data if you choose to be registered as a “My Goodwood” registered user of the website or if you use our online ticketing services or shops, give your feedback on our web sites and our products or enter one of our online prize promotions, participate in any research or use a service provided through the site. We only gather personal information, such as first and last names, addresses and email addresses, Facebook profile name and Google user name, when voluntarily submitted by you.

This information is collected to help us:

  • fulfil your order
  • set permissions for your use of the website;
  • manage your registration preferences
  • send you renewal notifications and/or service notifications
  • identify all messages, posts or other interactive content you submit
  • personalise web content and advertising based on your personal characteristics or preferences
  • ensure, as far as is practical, that our websites and applications are compatible with the browsers and operating systems used by most of our visitors
  • conduct customer satisfaction surveys

And, if you allow us to, we may also:

  • tell you about additional products and services
  • send marketing information and news to you, for example, relating to our events, services or product offerings, loyalty schemes and clubs, gift cards, prize draws and other promotions and offers.
  • tell you about other promotional activities across the Goodwood Group of companies or Goodwood Partners (other companies with whom we have a business relationship)
  • invite you to participate in market research and surveys

We also use your information for research and analysis. This helps us to:

  • improve our understanding of customer needs
  • create marketing profiles
  • support strategic development

All the information you give us is protected by a secure server. The secure server software SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encrypts all information you enter before it is sent to us. The information is only de-encrypted when it reaches our server.

Sharing of Personal Information

We may share personal information within the Goodwood Group and with Goodwood Partners; by this expression, we mean Goodwood Estate Company Limited and each of its subsidiaries, together with certain selected companies with whom we have a commercial partnership.

Those selected companies are either our commercial partners, partners who perform a function such as prize-provision within our promotions and offers, or are agencies and suppliers whom we have retained to assist us to more effectively fulfil orders, manage and conduct promotions and offers, provide technical assistance and support and perform other functions to support our marketing activities.

In all cases, any use of your personal information by the Goodwood Group or with Goodwood Partner which has been instigated by us (as opposed, for example, to a promotional partner), will comply with this policy and with data protection legislation.  In every case, if you do not elect to receive such communications or if you elect to discontinue receiving them, then we will not send or will cease sending them to you.

Also, we reserve the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement or regulatory investigation. Save for this, we do not sell, transfer or disclose personal information we have collected from you in connection with our web site activities, to third parties outside the Goodwood Group or Goodwood Partners.

Please note that if we are a promotional partner of an unrelated company, for example where we are not asking you to submit any personal information to us but are simply providing information on our site and maybe a link to the other company's website where one must visit to take part in that company's promotion, offer or other activity, then the privacy policy of that other company will apply instead of ours.

We may transfer the data that we collect from you to a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. Goodwood is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites and we recommend that you read the privacy policies on any external sites you use.

Individuals under 16

The Goodwood Group does not intentionally or knowingly process personal information from individuals under the age of 16. When necessary, underage users will be told not to submit any personal details and we will make every effort to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has informed us that these details or applicable data as defined by law have been collected.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your hard drive when you visit any of the Group's websites (directly or via our applications). The only personal information a cookie can obtain is information a user supplies themselves. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies, however, enhance our website performance in a number of ways, including providing a secure way for us to verify your identity during your visit to our website and personalising your experience on our site, making it more convenient for you
We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • identifying returning users, registrants and subscribers
  • eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details
  • enabling you to move more easily around our sites and applications
  • tracking your use of our sites to better develop our sites and applications in accordance with your requirements
  • managing and improving the information we present to you and your user experience
  • analysing usage trends and building up an anonymous profile based on your browsing patterns across our sites, applications and third party websites, which enables us to make advertisements and content available to you that is more relevant to your interests

This web site uses visitor tracking software that will use cookies to track information about how visitors come to the website, which pages they visit, and other actions that visitors make whilst on the site. This data is then used in order to improve the user experience of the web site. All user data collected in this manner is anonymous.

This website also uses advertising coookies that allow our service provider, RadiumOne, to collect information when you use its 'Po.st' sharing tool to share links to pages or content on our sites. RadiumOne uses this information to identify the interests of users who share Po.st links and also users who click on those links, so that we can deliver advertising that is more relevant to your and their interests. For more information on RadiumOne and its privacy practices, please visit: http://radiumone.com/about/privacy.html.To refuse these cookies, please visit: http://www.radiumone.com/about/privacy.html#opting_out

This website also uses AdInsight, a phone call analytics tool to understand our customer’s interaction between our website and the call centre. Three cookies are used by AdInsight to help demonstrate this journey so we can improve your experience: ‘adiV’, ‘adiVi’ and ‘adiLP’. These cookies are used to help AdInsight collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information gathered to compile reports that help us to understand how people interact with our business. The cookies store unique identifiers that allow AdInsight to track a visitor’s progress through our website over time.

Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. Should you wish to do so, you can refuse cookies by disabling them in your web browser’s settings, and you do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use our service (however, certain features and content may not be available to you and you will have to log in every time you visit).  Please consult the support documentation for your web browser, which can be found online, for more information.

By visiting Goodwood’s website, you consent to the use of cookies as explained above. Further information on the use of cookies can be found at: www.cookiecentral.com/faq.

Access

If you register and set up a password it is your responsibility to keep that password confidential and we ask you not to share it with anyone.
You are in control of any personal information you provide to us online. If you wish us to stop sending you any information about our events or developments, please uncheck the boxes on your “My Goodwood” profile form, or contact us at webmaster@goodwood.com with a request that the relevant Goodwood company(ies) cease marketing to you.
If you wish to stop any of our sponsors or trusted third parties from sending you any information about them, please uncheck the relevant box on your “My Goodwood” profile form, or contact us at webmaster@goodwood.com with a request that any named or all of our sponsors or trusted third parties cease marketing to you.
Your right to stop information being sent to you is separate from and does not affect your rights under applicable UK privacy and communications legislation.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to change this privacy policy, so we suggest that you check here periodically. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retrospectively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Goodwood Internet Privacy Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Goodwood House, Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex, PO18 0PX.

Companies

In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the following companiesin the Goodwood Group are registered with the United Kingdom's Information Commissioner's Office as a data controller to collect information:

Data controller: The Goodwood Estate Company Limited
Registered company number: 553452
ICO number: Z6330750

Data controller: Goodwood Road Racing Company Limited
Registered company number: 466176
ICO number: Z6207979

Data controller: The Goodwood Hotel Limited
Registered company number: 1326672
ICO number: Z2137015

Data controller: Goodwood Racecourse Limited
Registered company number: 772766
ICO number: Z6523877

Data controller: The Goodwood Events Company Limited
Registered company number: 6994045
ICO number: Z1905535

Data controller: The Goodwood Estate (Pensions) Company Limited
ICO number: Z6207536

Data controller: The Goodwood Club Limited
Registered company number: 4570253
ICO number: Z7537703

Registered Office for all of the above: Goodwood House, Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex, PO180PX